Privacy Policy

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy: "Client", “You” and “Your”, refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s Terms and Conditions. "the Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to Folens Publishing and its subsidiaries. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to the same.

 

Your Right to Privacy

Folens Publishing Company t/a, Folens Publishers and its subsidiaries (“Folens”, "we", or “the Company") fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Company.

 

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using the Company's website and services, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of this website.

 

Collection and Use of Information

The Company will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to impart that information to us.

If you are a new or existing client of the Company we may collect the following information about you via our website:  your name, address, telephone number, company name, username, email address and your chosen password.  We will use this information to provide you with access to information regarding the Company.

We may also collect and process information about you where you volunteer information by emailing us or by using online feedback forms.  Such information will only be used in-line with the purpose for which you provided it, unless otherwise agreed.

The Company may contact you by email or by telephone to provide you with information regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you, unless you have opted-out from receiving such communication.  We may also contact you to notify you of changes to our products and services.

We may collect your IP address when you visit the Company's website.  An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit a particular web page on this website, our servers log your IP address and your IP address help us to identify you on your return visits.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), as amended from time to time.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time period.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of the Company, our licensors and/or our other customers. We may also disclose your personal information to a third party where there is a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company.

In providing services to you, we may transfer and store your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  Your personal data may also be processed by our partners who are based outside of the EEA.  The Company will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that any personal information that is transferred outside the EEA is treated securely, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of the DPA. By submitting your personal information to the Company, you agree that you do not object to any such transfer, processing or storage.

 

Disclaimer

The Company, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Company's website, the Company has no control over that other website. The Company has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

Amendments

The Company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and you should regularly check this Privacy Policy for any amendments.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Support Team.

 

Return to Terms and Conditions menu